Solved

SQL Server Jobs Change Backup Location

Posted on 2013-12-04
8
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have created several jobs in mssql 2005. One is a backup databases job and the other is cleanup old databases. Currently they backup to a local drive E.

Can i back them up to a shared drive on another computer? If so do I have to create anew job and delete the old one or is there a place I can go to edit the location of where my backups are currently going and point them to the new location.

If it is possible to make backups on a shared drive, do I need to create a mapped drive to do this backup or can I do it with just a network path typed in?
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 39697518
Yes, you can backup to a network address like:

BACKUP DATABASE YourDB
TO DISK = '\\Computer\Backups'

You must check if the credentials that are running the SQL Server Engine has the proper permissions to write your backup file.

I think you can modify your Jobs to avoid deleting and creating new ones.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39697565
So far as I recall the drive has to be local and mapping to a network location does not work either. You will need to backup locally and then have a script run that moves the backup jobs to a network drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 39697580
No my friend, I'm currently using network paths to backup my databases and they work as expected, the thing is to assign the right permissions on the shared folder to allow SQL Server Engine to write its backup.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39697587
Sorry Jorge - my bad, you are right. SQL cluster the disk needs to be local, stand alone works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39698246
Does any one know how I can edit my Job to change where the the backups go? How do i do this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 39698316
We need to know how your job was made. Does it execute a Maintenance Plan?, an exe file?, T-SQL script?, Power Shell?

You can open the Maintenance Plan inside SSMS
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39701523
Maintenence Plan
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 500 total points
ID: 39701577
Open your maintenance plan inside SSMS and then look for the Database Maintenance Task, double click on it and then change the location of the backups.
0