Solved

Firefox - Browser - Hijacking

Posted on 2013-12-04
7
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi All,

Whenever I start my firefox browser , it comes up with a website as mentionedc below instead of the home page "www.google.com"

" sa.hao123.com/?tn=bbl_pay_hp_01_hao123_sa&babsrc=NT_ss&mntrId=2ED500FF7067614B "

It seems, it is known problem across many countries. There are many solutions , most of them complicated. Kindly provide me simple method to remove this.

Additionally , whenever I am opening any new page , the same appears again and also "CLASSIC RUMMY" opens in addition.

I have attached the screenshots for your reference.
FrefoxProblem-Browser-Hijack-3-V.jpg
FrefoxProblem-Browser-Hijack-2-H.jpg
FrefoxProblem-Browser-Hijack-2-H.jpg
FrefoxProblem-Browser-Hijack-1-C.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunil1982
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Wong earned 250 total points
ID: 39697551
Junkware Removal Tool is a security utility that searches for and removes common adware, toolbars, and potentially unwanted programs (PUPs) from your computer.  A common tactics among freeware publishers is to offer their products for free, but bundle them with PUPs in order to earn revenue.  This tool will help you remove these types of programs.

Junkware Removal Tool has the ability to remove the following types of programs:

Ask Toolbar
Babylon
Blekko
Claro / iSearch
Conduit
Crossrider
DealPly
Delta
Facemoods / Funmoods
Findgala
Globasearch
Hao123
iLivid
Iminent
IncrediBar
MocaFlix
MyPC Backup
MyWebSearch
PerformerSoft
Privitize
Qvo6
Searchqu
Snap Do
Swag Bucks
Wajam
Web Assistant
WhiteSmoke
Zugo
and many more…

http://thisisudax.org/?p=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 39697579
Can I use this free to remove the mentioned trouble, I can see hao123 is in the list.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 39697622
Malwarebytes is another good program for removing things like that.  http://www.malwarebytes.org/

The reason that McAfee isn't blocking it is because you installed whatever it is even if you didn't realize it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 39697668
Sure, you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 39697681
@ DaveBaldwin,

McAfee works well for me to scan any USB drives & my pc to protect from virus. But I am not sure whether it ca work against such adwares. I am not an expert in this, So thatswhy I am visiting this site to get help from experts such as yourself. :-))
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39697711
McAfee may not be so good against malware.  Many anti-virus products don't detect things that you install, even if you didn't mean to.  I frequently have to clean up client's computers where they clicked on something they shouldn't have that installed malware.  They almost always have an anti-virus program running that I installed for them.

After un-installing unwanted programs, Malwarebytes is my next option.  It seems to pick up a lot of the programs and registry entries left behind by these programs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 39717384
hkchris provided the best and easy solution which resolved the issue quickly.
0