Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Laptop Recovery Partition Got Formatted by Mistake, how to recover and activate?

Posted on 2013-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Dear All,
 
I got a HP pavilion  Sleek book 15-b002ee (without CD drive) ,  By mistake I formatted and deleted the Hard disk drive,  with recovery OS , …..while installing a copy of     windows 8 professional , now  it shows that  “my version of windows is not genuine and  I need to activate the same “ …..   but as you know it came with a genuine copy of windows 8 installed…I guess it was windows 8 home /premium …..and current installed version of windows 8  is professional or some other version …can you please let me know from where I can , get a image or download of windows 8  for this HP…so that I can create a USB boot able disk and reinstall the windows 8, and activate it since it came with windows 8 pre-installed .  …I called the service desk for HP  and they agreed to do it if I may give them 100 dollars ..That also I have to wait three days…which will make my clients go mad….service providers are also not ready to give me Media (CD/DVD)  with correct image of OS for this HP machine … Kindly help.
0
Comment
Question by:FiruIT
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39698908
You need to use HP installation media (which cannot be downloaded).  Push back at HP, speak with a manager ... $100 is too steep.  Companies have historically charged only $20 for media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 39710716
no way ......manger is demanding at least  50 $  ...is there  any way that  i can solve the issue by myself...?  also additionally ....i went to one of my friend and made a , restore USB  from his windows 8 ..Laptop  but that  USB also didn't worked out in my laptop.....please    guide me with a solution ...!!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39729996
If you made the recovery DVD's like you should have when you got the PC, you can use those to restore the system to the factory defaults. If not, you must order the DVD's from HP. HP's link below explains how you order them. It may be different from country to country though:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph07143&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&lc=en&product=5368370
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1095 total points
ID: 39729997
Have another identical unit out there?

If yes, then arrange to have a couple of hours of time on that unit.

Bring a new 16GB, and a 32GB just-in-case, flash drive with you.

Run the "create a recovery disk" process and choose USB Flash for your image destination.

The process is slow, so be patient.

Once done, re-image your now flattened machine with the factory defaults including the option to recreate the recovery partition.

Philip
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39730003
OEM Windows 8 is keyed to pull the OEM key from the BIOS for activation - Retail media cannot do this.  You will need HP media (or buy your own media/license - around $100).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39730062
You need the media to do the reinstallation or let HP do it.

You can't identify which version of Windows you had on so downloading anything is guesswork and a waste of time.  Trying to fix what is there is also a waste of time, you've made two attempts with different versions and overwritten what was there.  You've got no Restore partition and you've made no Restore media.

So I'll repeat:  Either buy the media or let HP fix it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39730554
If you tell HP that you can't launch the Windows 8 refresh procedure and the unit is still in warranty, they will often ship you the DVD(s) for free.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39731483
Wait. You were installing windows 8 professional.  Since it was a fully licensed paid for copy,  why can't you simply authenticate it,  which is what it is telling you.
Once it is authenticated,  you can create a backup image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 39733309
it worked also , the answer of DavisMcCarn  is also correct.
0