Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell 840 goes blue screen when copying files

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
HI Experts

We have a Dell 840 server running Windows Server 2003 Standard.  The server runs and boots up fine. Is the the PDC. Recently we have run into problems with Drive F which is a 2 * 500 GB spanned drives.  Files and Folders are visible and accessible.  When we attempt to copy files from this drive to a new 1 TB drive, the server goes blue screen after a certain period of time i,e many folders /Files will copy successfully then blue screen. Reboot is necessary

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:freshfordian
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39697752
You might have hardware issues and/or your file system might be corrupt. This is a good time to check if you have a complete and recent backup of all the data. Plan a chkdsk as soon as possible in order to check the file system (at least).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697783
Try copying using robocopy - which is good for copying huge data and with automatic error correction
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee851678.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 39751030
Robocopy was the answer to securing the data.  Extremely useful tip.  Many thanks
0