[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 db - dirty shutdown

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
Hi there,

Power failure caused server to crash, i have recovered from backups.  however exchange databases's wont mount.

i followed the article below and it looks like my db is in a dirty shutdown state.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2012/12/14/use-powershell-to-check-the-status-of-exchange-databases.aspx

when i check the database state is says:

DATABASE HEADER:
Checksum Information:
Expected Checksum: 0x03769ee0
  Actual Checksum: 0x03769ee0

Fields:
        File Type: Database
         Checksum: 0x3769ee0
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,17
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,17
Created ulVersion: 0x620,17
     DB Signature: Create time:06/28/2013 23:35:31 Rand:2971025 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 32768
           dbtime: 35787733 (0x22213d5)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 270227-270229 (0x41f93-0x41f95)
    Log Committed: 0-270230 (0x0-0x41f96)
   Log Recovering: 269934 (0x41e6e)
  GenMax Creation: 12/04/2013 17:58:21
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 21573
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x16956,1,1F)  07/16/2013 18:11:32
      Last Attach: (0x16957,1,270)  07/16/2013 18:11:32
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:06/28/2013 23:35:31 Rand:2964129 Computer:
       OS Version: (6.1.7600 SP 0 NLS ffffffff.ffffffff)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 270113-270128 (0x41f21-0x41f30) - OSSnapshot
           Mark: (0x41F30,50,D4F)
           Mark: 12/04/2013 17:00:30

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Copy Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Differential Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

  Last checksum finish Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
Current checksum start Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
      Current checksum page: 0


Operation completed successfully in 0.266 seconds.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>


i have tried to run a repair by typing:

eseutil /r "E00" /l "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 2013062823" /d "D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 2013062823"

however i get the following:

Recovery has indicated that there might be a lossy recovery option.  Run recovery with the /a argument.

when i run it with a /a on the end i get the same thing.

any ideas?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BSRIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698866
Have you tried running the eseutil /p command to repair the database? This will usually get it out of a "dirty shutdown" state.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohnGarter
ID: 39700558
Hi,

As your Exchange Server 2010 database is in dirty shutdown state, then I believe that you can try in some third party tools as well which can repair and recover this exchange database. You can ask the community forums to provide you suitable cost effective and efficient tools from which you can choose the one which best suites your requirements.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BSRIT
ID: 40138245
thanks worked perfect
0