Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access to mmc Active Directory Users and Computers

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
In the past I saw an article in Petri which describes how to install mmc console Active Directory Users and Computers on a user PCs and give an option to see only OurOrganization Users OU.
I cannot find it now. Could you guide me how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39697764
for Windows 7 : Download  RSAT, and from Add/remove - Windows Features you can install
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39697765
You can delegate the access for a particular user or group with the funcationality user can have.  More details on delegation is found in following link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756087(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697877
To give the user the MMC with a changed focus -> for example OurOrganization/Users OU and no way to get back to a higher level

you need to open the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC as Author -> right click on MMC -> author

right click UserOU -> New Taskpadview

and configure the assisten as needed. Deploy the new shortcut to enduser (the MMC still must be installed first! RSAT tools can be automated to install ONLY specifc tools)
0