Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL Remote Backups

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

We have one main SQL Enterprise server and several SQL Express servers dotted around our company. Is it possible to use the main SQL Enterprise server to schedule backups for the SQL Express servers?

I am currently using SQL Server Agent to schedule the backups of the main SQL Databases (local) but I would also like to schedule remote SQL databases from this server. How would I script the backups..?

Thanks, Greg
0
Comment
Question by:spen_lang
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39697833
Thats a main difference between Enterprise/Express. There are free 3rd Party tools to do Express backups or you can shutdown express servces, do a filebackup of the express DB and start the Express SQL server again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 39697974
Can I not backup my express database using my enterprise database on a remote server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39697988
No, migrate (my recommendation) or daily import and backup.

I dont like to see any Express versions in any productive corporate environment, its hackers first or second choice in a Microsoft network.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697996
How to schedule and automate backups of SQL Server databases in SQL Server Express
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2019698/en-us

anyway the local pc has to stay up and running when the backup is scheduled.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mike706
ID: 39698087
Have a look at this
http://ola.hallengren.com/

Use this script to backup SQLExpress instances. Run the scripts from a command prompt with sqlcmd.exe and/or Schedule them in Task Scheduler.
0