Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modify vba code to run qry in groups sub folder end to end

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi Expert's

I have the following vba which needs amending to accommodate the fact my qry's are in a folder called end to end in the Groups plane once u open u Access 2003.


Sub CreateQuery() dim strSQL as string dim qdf as QueryDef strSQL = "SELECT Field1, Field2, Region FROM YourTable WHERE core = '" & me.txtCore & "' ORDER BY [GroupBy]" set qdf = Currentdb.CreateQueryDef("qryMyQuery", strSQL) docmd,OpenQuery "qryMyQuery" end sub
0
Comment
Question by:route217
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697977
I don't think that what you are asking is possible.  The reason is that those 'groups' in the database window to my understanding are shortcuts, not actual objects.

However if these queries are indeed very similar, you can name them in a way that groups them together.  For example:

Query_01
Query_02
Query_03

etc

(You should give them more descriptive names, but the idea is to name them all with the same prefix and just use consecutive numbers for the last two characters.

If you name them like that, you can run them in order using a loop like this:


Dim I as integer
For I = 1 to 10
    docmd.OpenQuery "Query_" & Format(I, "00")
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 39698015
Is there any chance you could post a sample cut-down (and anonymised) database, to show your problem more clearly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39698070
Works...thanks mbizup
0