Solved

Best practice config for ESXi 5 virtual machines (how many Ram,CPU,etc)

Posted on 2013-12-05
10
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a HP ML380gen8 with 1 Xeon processor E5-2620 (6core) and 12 Gb RAM. There is a raid5 config with 4 disks (300Gb sas).

On this machines run VMware ESXi5 with a datastore of 838 Gb.

My question:

i want to install 2 virtual machines on the ESX.

1.  SBS2011 (10 concurrent users, mainly office apps are being used (word/excel docs)
2. Win2008R2 RDP server (2 concurrent users)

What is the best config for both machines. In ESX i can set the "number of virtual sockes" and
"cores per socket". For the best performance. How many do i have to assign?

How many ram i have to assign to the machines?
Are there any other things i need to configure?

thx!
0
Comment
Question by:sitpro
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 250 total points
ID: 39697924
As a base I normally start with 2 CPU, 2 cores and 4GB of memory. I then leave it for a couple days and monitor the performance, if you look under the virtual machines tab you get a quick overview of what the CPU and memory are doing. I also speak to the users and see what the feel is like. If the VM needs more resources I up it, and repeat. Works well for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitpro
ID: 39697998
Is it possible to change the amount of cpu and cores a few times after shutdown the machine?

But 4GB is much to less for a SBS2011 with Exchange in it, isnt it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39698034
CPU must be changed with the machine powered off. You can assign additional memory without shutting down. For the SBS server start at 8GB or 10GB and work from there.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39698063
Start with One vcpu, RAM depends on the requirements.

In such a server perhaps you can try with 8 GB for the SBS and 4 GB for the RDP server (Terminal server?)
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 39698073
Try not to over allocate which is a common mistake.

Start out small and grow

SBS2012 - 2 CPU sockets 16GB RAM

Terminal Serverv2 CPU sockets 8GB
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117
ID: 39698078
Your host is really low on RAM put in at least 32GB
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39698079
Is it 128 GB? That seems more in line with a gen 8 server.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39698083
Also install on a SD card or USB flash drive. Rather than on the SAS disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitpro
ID: 39700874
i installed ESXi on the HP SD flash disk. Only the datastored is placed on the HP SAS disks
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39701250
That's good.
0