Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update data over 2 tables (no inner or outer joins)

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi Experts

Im using a dataset in C# and I have an update query which passes parameters to the fields of one table, this works fine but how would i alter this query to update data over two tables, the dataset does not allow for the use of joins.




UPDATE       SalesPriceLevels
SET                UnitOfSale = @UnitOfSale, Quantity = @Quantity, ExPrice = @ExPrice, IncPrice = @IncPrice, Margin = @Margin, Profit = @Profit, VATRate = @VATRate, VATDescription = @VATDescription
WHERE        (ProductID = @ProductID)
0
Comment
Question by:dizzycat
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1500 total points
ID: 39697984
Use two separate update queries.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39698002
You would need to use 2 separate update t-sql queries to update 2 separate tables.  Secondary option is to add triggers to the database to automatically update values from one table into another.  Here is an example, http://www.kodyaz.com/articles/sql-trigger-example-in-sql-server-2008.aspx.
0