Solved

ActiveX component can't create object: 'Scripting.FileSystemObject'

Posted on 2013-12-05
6
2,624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hey!

I am using a upload.asp script to upload csv files to a database. Until now everything worked fine, but suddenly today I get this error:

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01ad'

ActiveX component can't create object: 'Scripting.FileSystemObject'

/admin/upload.asp, line 31

I haven't changed anything in the code on line 31:

set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   set myFile = fso.OpenTextFile(server.mappath(filename), 1, True)
   i=0

Open in new window


Any thoughts?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:webdesigner_dk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I assume you are logged in as Administrator, please have a look in registry for HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Scripting.FileSystemObject.

If you can not find this PROGID then you are missing the required files or the component is disabled (not registered).

Scripting.FileSystemObject is implemented in scrrun.dll.
You can register the dll via regsvr32.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdesigner_dk
Comment Utility
Hi! Thanks for the answer! No, this website is hosted so I don't have admin rights. Should I contact the hosting company about this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
Yes. Check with them and ask for the solution.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
What webhosting service are you using and did they "upgrade" the servers or environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdesigner_dk
Comment Utility
The webhosting service is .ASP.  I'll check with the The web hosting company if they have upgraded their servers... they are very slow in replying...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
>What webhosting service are you using

I mean, what is the name of the company?
0