Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Index Match question?

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi Guys, I have this Vlookup which is not working due to the 256 character limit. I understand Index Match has no 256 limit, buy will it work looking up another file? Here's my current Vlookup:

=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($B556,'[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$B:$AL,AD$1,FALSE)),IF($J556="","NEW",IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($C556,'[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$C:$AL,AD$1-1,FALSE)),"NEW",VLOOKUP($C556,'[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$C:$AL,AD$1-1,FALSE))),VLOOKUP($B556,'[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$B:$AL,AD$1,FALSE))
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39698055
That would be translated to:

=IF(ISNA(INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$B:$AL,MATCH(TRUE,INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$B:$B=$B556,0),0),AD$1)),IF($J556="","NEW",IF(ISNA(INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$C:$AL,MATCH(TRUE,INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$C:$C=$C556,0),0),AD$1-1)),"NEW",INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$C:$AL,MATCH(TRUE,INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$C:$C=$C556,0),0),AD$1-1))),INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$B:$AL,MATCH(TRUE,INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$B:$B=$B556,0),0),AD$1))

But remember, that this is an array formula that you don't need to confirm with CSE keys, but you should make the lookup ranges defined sizes, not large (whole column ranges).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justincut
ID: 39698076
What are CSE keys?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39698110
Sorry,  that means CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER (these keys must used together to confirm array formulas)... but in the formula I provided it is not necessary.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698119
1) The file name is too long!
2) False to 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justincut
ID: 39703144
Hi Andy, is there a more simplistic Index Match formula then this one:=IF(ISNA(INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$B:$AL,MATCH(TRUE,INDEX('[Murex BS rec breaks - 031213.xlsm]Rec'!$B:$B=$B556,0),0),AD$1?
0