Solved

Deploy Google Drive GPO

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
3,068 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello EE,

We have Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain and we have around 300 XP Client Computers.

I need to install Google Drive on all the computer using GPO or any other easiest way.

Please can someone help with a step by step guide to achieve this.

Thanking in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39698009
Here's instructions for installing software through GPO.  http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/tutorial-gpo.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 500 total points
ID: 39698066
download the "silent" ( no user interaction) MSI packet https://dl.google.com/drive/gsync_enterprise.msi

Save the MSI file in a network share -> readable at least for Authenticated users

Create a new GPO/ edit an existing GPO
Computer/policys/software settings/software installation -> right click -> new package

Select the MSI file and configure the settings .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39699878
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This Micro Tutorial will demonstrate without sampling how to find out top organic landing pages. The hack gets around the standard way to find the pages in Google Analytics results in sampling for larger sites.
This Micro Tutorial will demonstrate importing calendar invites from events such as webinars into your Google Calendar.

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now