Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Three Monitor Setup on a Windows 8 PC

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a system that I built last year. It has a Gigabyte H67MA-UD2H-B3 motherboard. I am running Windows 8. This motherboard has 1-VGA, 1-DVI, 1-HDMI and a DisplayPort. How can I get three monitors to work. I have three Acer 24inch wide screen monitors. The monitors have 1-VGA and 1-HDMI. I have the three hooked up but I can only get two to work. Currently I have the HDMI and DVI working. If I disconnect any one of those then the VGA works. Once I plug in the one I disconnected the VGA goes out and the other starts. I have not tried the displayport since I did not know my motherboard had the capability and I do not have a cable for it. I just ordered a cable so I will try it. So what am I missing? How can I get this to work? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scennimo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 668 total points
ID: 39698088
I could be wrong but I don't believe you can have a triple monitor setup using an onboard graphics chip. You will probably require a separate graphics card (or two in an SLI/Crossfire configuration) to use three monitors.

The following is a how-to on multiple monitors which may help:

http://www.techradar.com/news/computing-components/peripherals/the-complete-guide-to-multiple-monitors-1074313
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 1332 total points
ID: 39698092
Most videos cards support up to 2 monitors.  Even though multiple video out connections are available, it's for the same output signal.  When 3 monitors are used, you will have 2 mirrored and 1 unique.  You will need another video card to use 3 displays.  I purchased http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002GHBW4S/ref=oh_details_o07_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scennimo
ID: 39698180
I was looking into getting a new graphics card but I was not sure if I would be able to somehow get this to work with what my motherboard had available. Technology changes so fast that sometimes I just do not know what type of capability my hardware has to offer. As in this DisplayPort. This is something new to me. I guess the new graphics card will have to do. The USB graphics sounds intriguing but how is it on speed. I read that it is fairly slow. Keep in mind that I do not play any graphics intensive games, the USB might be fine for me. I was looking at a pci express card. What are your thoughts? I really do not want to spend to much for a card. Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 1332 total points
ID: 39698199
I have played videos on the monitor connected to the USB video card and haven't noticed much of a problem.  Plus you can reuse the USB video card on your next system, or other systems, such as a secondary laptop...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scennimo
ID: 39698273
Thanks guys. I appreciate your help.
0