Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel formula

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hello experts
i am simply trying to calculate the percentage difference between two columns and check against the third column to see how much is the difference

A1     B1    C1      D1                                                     E1

282   134    33   (B1-A1/A1)*100  =  -52.48%  

From the above, I have figured out the formula to find the percentage difference between b1 and a1, now I need to check if I am -52% down on the number comparing it with C1

I mean, what will the value in E1 if I take away 52.48% from C1

I hope you understand what I am trying to say?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meyda
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 668 total points
ID: 39698080
In E1 use the formula =(1-D1/100)*A1
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 39698091
Hi,

in E1 pls try

=C1*(100+D1)/100

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_man earned 664 total points
ID: 39698127
D1
= (B1-A1)/A1
E1
=C1*(1+D1)
0