Solved

Flash book - how to download / Print / convert to PDF

Posted on 2013-12-05
8
24,023 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
Hi all,
please see below link. I need to print / download or convert to it PDF so it'll be available offline.

http://www.matheducation.co.il/sites/default/files/books/publ/KSHB4/index.html#/XII/

Open in new window


thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nigam333
ID: 39698144
IF you use Mozilla Firefox it provides a best PDF converter which convert every single web page into a PDF. Just you have to enable this add in.

I am using it since long and I say its best one.

I am sure it will sort your Problem.

Please provide your reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39698181
Hi nigam333,
Thanks for your reply. I've took your advise and installed FireFox. Which add-on should i add in order to perform this operation?  I've tried to add Web 2 PDF - but it doesn't seems to do the trick.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nigam333
ID: 39698218
ok great,

Its print pages to pdf or save as pdf.

Just you have to right click on web page and "Print to PDF" for the page you are trying to get as a PDF.

thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39698512
Hi IT_Group1,

I think that nigam333 doesn't realize that this is an e-book based on Adobe Flash Player. Doing a File>Print in Firefox will give you a blank page, and a right-click on a page will give you this Flash Player context menu:
context menu on flash e-bookI don't know of any way to print this easily to PDF or to download it. You may do screen captures and then convert to PDF, but that is a painstaking process. With 192 pages, that would be 96 screen captures and conversions. But it does work well, as you can see in the attached PDF of the first few pages. However, before doing this on the whole book, you should read the second page to see if doing so violates the copyright. I see the copyright symbol on the second page (and 2006), but I cannot read the rest. Your best bet is to contact MATHEMATICS AT WORK to see if they'll provide a PDF, or at least a downloadable version of the e-book that can be read offline. Regards, Joe
Mathematics-At-Work---first-few-.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39698536
What an answer!
Impressive, thanks a lot :) !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39698560
You're very welcome! It looks like a great book. The illustrations are superb. I just wish my Hebrew were better. :)   Shalom, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rob 91
ID: 41779193
Anyone found a better solution in 2016?

I need to download a book, save it pdf or something. Its on the web but its running on flash player i cant save images or nothing, any help please?, the book is for school and i cant afford to pay for that book thats literally $200 and i need to buy 2 books smh, please help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41779267
> Anyone found a better solution in 2016?

I have not.

> the book is for school and i cant afford to pay for that book

I'm sorry to hear that, but if it is copyrighted material, pirating it is not the solution. I suggest that you contact your school and the publisher to see if they can help you.
0