Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network directory sharing

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have forgotten how I set up my main data storing directories on my Microsoft Windows 7 home office peer to peer network and would welcome guidance on how I achieved the following method of sharing directories across the network, as I would like to replicate it.  

I am the business owner and main user and have admin privileges.  I have never knowingly created any login script, and have only ever used the GUI, not the command prompt, to establish file sharing.

In the Network section of File Manager showing on Computer named FIONA, there are the 4 computers named on the network, including FIONA.  Shown as immediate subdirectories of FIONA in that Network Section there is the directory Users (network path is \\FIONA\Users. actual path is C:\Users) and there are 7 other immediate subdirectories (network path is \\FIONA\name , actual path C:\Users\Public\Documents\name).

That network path also appears in the Sharing Tab of the Properties of each of the 7.  The path specified for the sharing of other directories in Public\Documents is \\FIONA\Users\Public\Documents\name, and they don’t appear in the Network Section immediately under FIONA

In File Manager on Computer FIONA, there are no mapped network drives showing under the “Computer” section, so I have concluded that whatever I did with those 7 directories to establish their short path, it wasn’t mapping them to network drives.

What I now want to achieve is to change the sharing network path of another subdirectory of Public\Documents so that its path becomes \\FIONA\name and appears as such in the Network section of File Manager, and does not appear as a Mapped Network Drive in the Computer section of File Manager.

Advanced file sharing is turned on, set at defaults, I believe.  Network discovery ON, File and Printer sharing ON, Public Folder sharing ON.  Media streaming OFF, 128 bit encryption ON.  Password protected sharing OFF  Homegroup allowed

I’ll be grateful for any pointers in that direction

Thanks in advance
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:aws148
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 39700688
So you want this "change the sharing network path of another sub directory of Public\Documents so that its path becomes \\FIONA\name". To be able to do this you must first STOP sharing of "\\FIONA\name , actual path C:\Users\Public\Documents\name". Once you go to C:\Users\Public\Documents\name then right click on folder name and Security and Sharing and stop the sharing there you can then go to C:\Users\Public\Documents and share it and call the share "name" and that will do it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 1000 total points
ID: 39700731
Just browse to the PARENT folder of the folder you want to share.  For example, if you want to share "C:\Users\Public\Music\Library", you would browse to "C:\Users\Public\Music".

Right-click "Library" folder and choose "Properties".  Click on "Advanced Sharing".  When you share it this way, it will be shared as "\\FIONA\Library" by default, but you can change the share name to show as "FIONA\Music Library".  The real name and share names don't have to be exactly the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aws148
ID: 39702929
Thanks very much. Confusion now sorted.
0