Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel showing diffrent on computer

Posted on 2013-12-05
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,
I have a really weird issue.

We have a Microsoft Excel file that is shared on the server. When opening it, it shows 4 tabs at the bottom. (It is suppose to be like this)

but, when opening it from my coworkers computer it's only showing 2 tabs. It's the same file, same everything.

I uninstalled Microsoft Office and the issue did not go away.

The pictures show how they are popping up.
Right = My computer
Wrong = Coworker computer

Both computers are running Microsoft Office 2007.

Any help would be great!
Thanks so much - Matt
Right.jpg
Wrong.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MattBamm
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nigam333 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698242
It seems your co worker may not have rights ( Locked) on hidden sheets. Its only a guess, because there is nothing in details.

Try to use Unhide tab. or check the sheet view rights for your coworker.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39698412
Well what is happening is the following:
In the tab area down at the right or the last tab you see a small tick inside the red circle like in the attached picture. Just drag it to the right to reveal the hidden sheets that were covered by the horizontal scroll bar. Save the workbook and re-open it, it should be fine.

gowflow


Excel Tab scroll
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39698421
This setting is regardless of the workbook and remembered by Excel so in your co-worker it must have been set too much to the left and reason why the sheets appear to be hidden.
gowflow
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39698427
ooops !!! Sorry my mistake. Your co-worker is opening Excel via web and not as an application like you are doing correct ???
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 39698428
If you look in his screenshot "Wrong" you can see the tick is shifted all the way to the right.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39698430
pls see my last post.
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 39698434
No, He is opening it the same way as me...
It looks like a web because I am using LogMeIn to view his pc because he is located in another building.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39698442
Pls advise version of Excel on both your pc and his
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 39698457
actually, I think I just figured it out.

I right clicked on one of the tabs and hit "unhide"

It showed the 3 missing tabs.. clicked them and they are now showing..

wow.. I don't understand how I missed that.. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MattBamm
ID: 39698461
worked!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nigam333
ID: 39700346
Thanks MattBamm , for accepting my Solution.

let me know if you have some more queries in Excel. I love to work with it.

thanks,
Anand Nigam
0