[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS add entry domain / Workgroup

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello
I would like to resolve the name of a workgroup Workstation from a server in my domain.
My domain is mmp.local
I think I have to add an entry in the DNS management console (Windows Server 2003) but I don't know where
Tanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdmmp
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stefanos Evangelou
ID: 39698581
You can bypass DNS by adding the workgroup workstations hostname into your domain server's hosts file.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc751132.aspx


Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698628
Though using a host file will work, it has to be added to the host file for every pc and server.  The DNS server does not do lookups for clients using its own host file.  Thus DNS might be more convenient.  

To do so open the DNS management console | expand the server name | expand forward lookup zones | lick on your .local domain | in the right hand window right click in the white space and choose new  Host(A) | enter the PC name and IP address | leave the other defaults and click Add host.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39698889
It works and it will replicate on my other dns server, tanks
0