Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple IPv6 Addresses

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I upgraded our network to support IPv6 and have set the IP address statically on my Exchange server. In addition, I also setup a rDNS lookup for the IPv6 address I set.

The problem is that the server also has set it's own IPv6 address and sometimes it choses that address to send out mail on.

Here is the output of my ipconfig:
Ethernet adapter TEAM #1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2600:d07:4::f
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2600:d07:4:0:74f4:e896:b004:700c
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::74f4:e896:b004:700c%17
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.18.15
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2600:d07:4::1
                                       fe80::98d2:92ff:fed1:a1d3%17
                                       192.168.18.1

How do I get Exchange to send email out using the IP address 2600:d07:4::f?
0
Comment
Question by:Adeste
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39698850
You cannot control which address traffic comes from. What you need to do is stop the other address from being assigned. It will be coming from your router and that feature needs to be disabled. I cannot think of any other solution at the moment - one of the joys of IPv6 still not being heavily used.

I use IPv6 at home myself and it was the only way I got it to work correctly - disable the automatic IPv6 address system and assign static addresses to things that need it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699141
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg144561(v=exchg.150).aspx

specify SourceIPAddress for send connector.
0