Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sum help

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Experts,

I have a calculated field in the control source of a report:
USD Equivalent: IIf([tblCurrencyExchange].[CurrencyID]=1,"",Format(([tblFXRates]![Amount]*[tblCurrencyExchange]![ExchangeRate]),"Currency"))


I need to sum this USD Equivalent but for each [projects].[ID]
I have an idea how to do it but something is not correct.  
I can not sum it on the report face (doesnt allow since it is calculated)...need to sum in the query design window.

thank you...let me know if you need additional info.
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698336
Use the Report Grouping option to Group on [projects].[id] then sum your field in the footer for the group.

ET
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39698362
Try grouping your report by projects.ID.  Place a textbox in the group header or footer section, and set it's control source to:

 = Format( SUM( ABS([tblCurrencyExchange].[CurrencyID]=1) * [tblFXRates]![Amount]*[tblCurrencyExchange]![ExchangeRate]), "Currency")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39698369
Or possibly this, and do the formatting through the textbox properties instead of in the expression:

 = SUM( ABS([tblCurrencyExchange].[CurrencyID]=1) * [tblFXRates]![Amount]*[tblCurrencyExchange]![ExchangeRate])

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39698375
thanks.  It works.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 39698396
Glad to help and thanks for the points.

ET
0