Solved

Move to a command button rather than a range

Posted on 2013-12-05
17
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Folks,
My worksheets have command buttons. When I activate a worksheet I send the cursor to a cell location. Instead of a cell location how about to a command button, e.g., "cmdPrintSheet"
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39698440
Sub P()

    Selection.PrintOut Copies:=1, Collate:=True, IgnorePrintAreas:=False
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39698444
and link to a button or an image
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39698518
Andrew,
Confused here?
What I am looking for is the ability to go to a command button when the sheet is activated. I did not see that in you suggestion or did not understand. I already have the code behind the command button.

In Access I can do this
cmdPrint.SetFocus
when a form opens.

In Excel I do this Range("A1")
I was thinking something along this line:

Sheet1.Controls("cmdPrint" ).Select

in the worksheet_activate section.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39698552
Range("A1").selected
Selection.PrintOut Copies:=1, Collate:=True, IgnorePrintAreas:=False

I suggest you should post your worksheet here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39698615
OK...see attached
When this worksheet activates I would like it to have the command button
 "cmdDisplayResultsShaded" selected.
Thanks
MoveToCommandDisplayData.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39698677
Please used this file instead - the other has problems
Sorry about that
MoveToCommandDisplayData.xlsm
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39698686
Why do you want to select/goto the command button?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39698713
Asker,

What is the version of your excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39698752
Excel 2007 version
The reason is I'd like to set a default for the user that is not a cell.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 500 total points
ID: 39698786
Not sure what you mean but you can select the button with this.
Shapes("cmdDisplayResultsShaded").Select

Open in new window

Don't know if it'll make the button 'default'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39698860
imnorie,
Since the worksheet will be protected I had to check "Edit objects" before I protected the worksheet. When I did that your code worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39698936
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for fh_freese's comment #a39698860

for the following reason:

Folks,
I accepted Imnorie's code with this only change. Since the worksheet will be protected I had to check "Edit objects" before I protected the worksheet. When I did that your code worked.
Thanks to all -
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39698903
Do you think no any solutions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39698933
Did not intend to award myself points but instead Imnorie.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39698937
thanks
sorry for the mix up
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39698943
Good!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39698970
fh_freeze

Glad it worked.

Wasn't sure about protection as the worksheet in the attached workbook didn't appear to be protected.
0