Solved

Web Search by Extention

Posted on 2013-12-05
9
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Is anyone aware of a product (or code) that would search the internet by extension (*.stl for example) and optionally download every file found?
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceCoastLife
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stefanos Evangelou
Comment Utility
Try entering the filetype: parameter in your google searches

Example:

"Experts Exchange" filetype:pdf

will only return pdf documents including phrase "Experts Exchange"


Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
Comment Utility
yes but I'm not looking for documents or comments. Only actual files with a specific extension. Ideally, it would return a list of files and provide the option for the user to select which files to download.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
The only thing you will be able to search is web pages and all you can find will be links.  Will the files you are looking for be found as links in web pages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
Comment Utility
Hmmm. Good question. I'm not sure. Have to think about that one.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
Comment Utility
I'm thinking yes, the ones I'm interested in would be links. Problem is, I only want files returned in the search. Nothing else. No documents or text, etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
A document is a file. And an extension does not determine file type; it's just a part of the name chosen by its creator. (The adherence to any naming standard is by choice, not by any requirement. Files that have non-standard extensions are often risky to access. And you'd choose to download them to your system?)

How are you expecting your hypothetical utility to do its searching? You should understand that it will never run long enough to finish unless you have a way to tell it a very limited list of sites to search, and it likely won't have access to enough storage to store its results if it isn't directed.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
Comment Utility
Tom: You're probably correct in all cases. My primary interest is *.STL files, used with 3-D printers, of which there aren't that many as of yet. Of course, that will change over time. I just thought a utility that would search the net for these files would provide the user what amounts to blue prints of 3-D files already available to print.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This Google search brings up sites for downloading STL files as well as general information: https://www.google.com/search?q=STL+files  When I looked at one of the download sites, I realized you would probably be better off using the web site rather than a file list because the web sites group the files into the pieces required to assemble the end product.  A file list isn't necessarily going to tell you that.

This http://grabcad.com/library/software/stl seemed to be a very interesting site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
Comment Utility
Thanks. I'll play with this for awhile.
0