Solved

Exchange 2007 event ID 1025

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I recently removed a group of mailboxes to free up space on my Exchange 2007 server. 2 days after I removed them I saw an event error 1025 occur at the start of the daily Exchange maintenance. The event is attached. This is the first time I have gotten this message. Also disk space has not been recovered after removing the mailboxes.

Does anyone have any ideas?
Event-1025.rtf
0
Comment
Question by:steved518
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Disk space will not be reclaimed unless you defragment exchange database or move all mailboxes in it to new database and wipe out original.
Moving mailboxes to new database will automatically compact the new database size resulting in reclaiming white space.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:steved518
Comment Utility
So if I create a new database in the first storage group and move the mailbaxes to it I will realize the smaller size?

How long does a defrag take?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you will reclaim white space as much as possible once you move all mailboxes from old database to new database and wipe out old database.

Offline defragment is not recommended as 1st you need to take database offline and more even when you have to perform an offline defragmentation of an Exchange 2007 database that’s part of a CCR cluster, the passive copy has to be updated as well, i.e. a seeding has to be performed after an offline defragmentation.
Check below link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124706(EXCHG.80).aspx

defragmentation can take many hours depending upon database size
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/7fdcc1a5-1fcd-464e-9898-60f4418053ea/is-there-any-way-out-to-calculate-offline-defragmentation-time?forum=exchangesvrgeneral

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steved518
Comment Utility
Thank you all. The error event ID 1025 did not recur last night so it looks like it may have been a one time event. Thanks for all the other information on reclaiming whote space.
0