Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Permission to Work With Distribution Groups Only

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am running Exchange 2013.  I want to give a particular user (UserA) the ability to create/modify/delete all distribution groups using ecp.  This is the only admin permission the user should have.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:zabac
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39701063
Hello,

You need to create a new role group and assign "Distribution Groups" to that role. Can you can add your users as a member of this group.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702955
i think the fastest way is to

New-managementroleassignment –role “Security group creation and membership” –User “username”
0