Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compare values on two colums on datagridview

Posted on 2013-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have a datagridview populated
I want to compare the values on each row on two columns and if they are different then change the forecolor on one column



I am using this kind of works  but look like not all the rows are compare



Private Sub DataGridView2_CellFormatting(sender As Object, e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellFormattingEventArgs) Handles DataGridView2.CellFormatting
        If Me.DataGridView2.Columns(e.ColumnIndex).Name = "OLDPRICE" Then
            If e.Value IsNot Nothing Then
                XOLPPRICE = e.Value.ToString
            End If
        End If
        If Me.DataGridView2.Columns(e.ColumnIndex).Name = "NEWPRICE" Then
            If e.Value IsNot Nothing Then
                XNEWPRICE = e.Value.ToString
               RESULT = String.Compare(XOLPPRICE, XNEWPRICE)
                If RESULT = True Then
                    e.CellStyle.ForeColor = Color.Red
                Else
                    e.CellStyle.ForeColor = Color.Green
                End If
            End If
        End If

    End Sub




the values on the columns are like thise
OLDPRICE    NEWPRICE
2.45              2.50
3.34              3.34

so if the value on NEWPRICE  is different the OLDPRICE I want NEWPRICE to be color red
0
Comment
Question by:teogos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 39700311
hi.. please try this code.

Private Sub btncheck_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btncheck.Click
 
           Dim mytable As New DataTable
           CMD.Connection = CN
           CMD.CommandText = "Select classname,studentname,fname,grno from students where classname='" & Me.ComboBox2.Text & "'"
           DataR = CMD.ExecuteReader
 
           Dim i As Integer
           For i = 0 To mytable.Rows.Count - 1
               DataR.Read()
       Next
       mytable.Load(DataR)
       DGV2.DataSource = mytable
 

       DGV2.Columns.Add("feemonth", "Fee Month")
       DGV2.Columns.Add("status", "Status")
 

       For i = 0 To mytable.Rows.Count - 1
           Dim i2 As Integer
           For i2 = 0 To DGV2.Rows.Count - 1
 
           Next
 
           With DGV2
 
               .Columns("classname").HeaderCell.Value = ("Class")
               .Columns("studentname").HeaderCell.Value = ("Student Name")
               .Columns("fname").HeaderCell.Value = ("Father's Name")
               .Columns("grno").HeaderCell.Value = ("GR NO")
 
           End With
 
           If DGV1.Rows.Count > 0 Then
 
           End If
 

 

 

           If DGV1.Rows.Count = 0 Then
               DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("status").Value = "Un Paid"
               DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("feemonth").Value = Me.ComboBox1.Text
               DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("status").Style.ForeColor = Color.Red
 

 
           ElseIf DGV1.CurrentRow.Cells("name").Value.ToString = DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("studentname").Value.ToString Then
 

               DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("status").Value = "Paid"
               DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("status").Style.ForeColor = Color.Blue
               DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("feemonth").Value = Me.ComboBox1.Text
           Else
               DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("status").Value = "UN Paid"
               DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("status").Style.ForeColor = Color.Red
 
               DGV2.Rows(i).Cells("feemonth").Value = Me.ComboBox1.Text
           End If
 

       Next
 
       DataR.Close()
 
   End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:teogos
ID: 39701328
I need to compare values on the same DATAGRIDVIEW
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39701739
I would personally handle this during the Itemdatabound  event.  

But, in the 2nd part of your code for the new price you're only setting the color if new price is not nothing . . . what happens if / when old price or new price is null?
   If e.Value IsNot Nothing Then
                XNEWPRICE = e.Value.ToString
                'XOLPRICE MAY NOT HAVE A VALUE BASED ON CODE IN ORIGINAL POST.
               RESULT = String.Compare(XOLPPRICE, XNEWPRICE)
                If RESULT = True Then
                    e.CellStyle.ForeColor = Color.Red
                Else
                    e.CellStyle.ForeColor = Color.Green
                End If
  else
     'do something.
  End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:teogos
ID: 39803651
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for teogos's comment #a39701328

for the following reason:

Job not on active status
0
 

Author Comment

by:teogos
ID: 39803131
Job is not longer feasible
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803483
Answer was provided.
0