Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Ribbon problem

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can anyone tell my why this code would result in only the Home Tab being visible?
<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2009/07/customui" onLoad="OnRibbonLoad" >
  <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
   <qat> </qat>
  <tabs>
         <tab idMso = "TabHomeAccess" visible="true"/>
         <tab idMso="TabCreate" visible="true" />
        <tab idMso="TabExternalData" visible="true"/>
         <tab idMso="TabDatabaseTools" visible="true"/>    
 
        </tabs>
  </ribbon>
<!-- *** BACKSTAGE ***-->
<backstage>  
 <tab idMso="TabPrint" visible="false"/>  
<button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/>  
   </backstage>  
 </customUI>
0
Comment
Question by:annagarrison
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39700486
You need something like this:

<tabs>
    <tab id="MyTab" label="My test tab">
         <group idMso="TabHomeAccess" visible="true"/>
         <group idMso="TabCreate" visible="true" />
         <group idMso="TabExternalData" visible="true"/>
         <group idMso="TabDatabaseTools" visible="true"/>
         <group id="MyGroup" label="MyGroup" >
             <button id = "ButtonId" label = "Some label"
                 supertip="My tip"
             />
         </group>
    </tab>  
</tabs

/gustav
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 39701426
To be honest, the Ribbon and its XML are still half-baked.  Forcing folks to code up the xml by hand isn't primetime -- and very odd things occur if the syntax isn't ABSOLUTELY perfect.  Some of the items can be case-sensitive.

What can really help is Custom UI Editor For Microsoft Office.
It is discussed here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa338202.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa338199.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa722523.aspx

and available for download here
http://openxmldeveloper.org/blog/b/openxmldeveloper/archive/2009/08/07/7293.aspx

It allows you to copy-and-paste your prospective xml into it, and it then validates that the xml is 'well-formed'  If your xml is not well-formed, nothing bombs--but oddness in how the Ribbons elements will displays result--and the Ribbon doesn't display as you anticipate.

A very, very long but good discussion of the Ribbon is here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27231448.html

By the time you've parsed the last link, you'll have seen links to just about everything known about the Ribbon in Access.  Last I looked, the schema for 2010 and 2013 remain the same.
0