[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Control of text  font when positioned on top of picture

Posted on 2013-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm working in a php/mysql environment.  I am using a DIV to place text field on top of a picture. I am zero-ing out the text box so I just show text.

I thought this would be simple, but I'm not able to get the font size and weight I need.

Here is the css & html.

<style type="text/css">

.Misc_style {
border-style:solid;
border-color:#000000;
border-width: 0px;
background-color: transparent;
}

.overlay_A-B {
font-size:28px;
font-weight:bold;  
position: relative;
top: -50px;
left: -200px;
overflow:hidden;
 }
</style>


<div id="A-B_tag" class="overlay_A-B">
                                          <input name="A-B" type="text" id="A-B" value="0.00" size="6" maxlength="6" readonly="readonly" class="Misc_style"></div>

I can position the text, but I am unable to change the font.
0
Comment
Question by:jws2bay
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39698797
Hi

I think you should request the moderator to add CSS to your Topic List.   They should give you the best answers here.

You would click on the Request Attention "triangle button"  on this page.


Rowby
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39698844
You should set the class of the input to overlay_A_B and if that does not work then there is something else in the page interfering with it and you will need to post a link to the page so we can do diagnostics.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jws2bay
ID: 39699907
I was able to get it to work by changing the DOCTYPE  html, and stripping  the my css down to the basics.  It seems like I had some redundant css.
0