Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services Manager - Will Not Open

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
This is not a major problem at this point - but it is super annoying - as it bothers me that - so far I am unable to find a solution for this.

I have a few servers at branch locations, for our company, and these servers are terminal servers - or - remote desktop services - as it is now called. The server with the problem is a 2008 R2 server. I used to use an MMC snap in - tsadmin.mmc. This worked fine from the time this server was deployed - and I have used tsadmin for years. Recently something happened and now I cannot open tsadmin.mmc - see attached error message.

I have tried opening MMC first, then opening the tsadmin. I have looked at the location of the files: tsadmin and tsadmin.dll - the files exist - permissions are normal. I have tried restoring those files from earlier backups - nothing I have tried has worked. If I look at another server - where it does work - everything looks the same to me. The only difference is: it works on the other servers - but not this one.

The other MMC functions work. I don't know of any other problems on this server.

It's not critical because - I can still access this server via tsadmin - by connecting to this server via tsadmin from one of the other servers. However - I would like to be able to run tsadmin on this server.

Any ideas?
tsadmin.png
0
Comment
Question by:Razorking
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39699039
Try replacing the file.  Go to another Server 2008 R2 server, grab a working file and replace it.  I attached one from one of my servers that work here.

Change it from .txt to .msc
tsadmin.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razorking
ID: 39699051
I did try that - deleted the two files and tried copying over from another of my servers - does not work
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39699083
I don't know then (besides re-installing Windows which is not an option for a problem like this).

Maybe another expert has another idea.

Experts?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 1000 total points
ID: 39700869
Have you tried by using a different name with the file in a different place?

Take the file and put it in a "neutral zone" like C:\windows\users\public and rename it to something like "TsAdm_test.msc" and try to open it.

If this works, then there is something wrong with the rights to the folder, file or the user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Razorking
ID: 39701407
OK - I did not expect that to work - but it did. I don't quite understand the reason why - need to continue examining this if I am to find out.

I have looked at this server, and another server that does not have the problem - am signed onto both as the same user - domain\administrator. I have looked at the two tsadmin files and permissions - side by side - cannot see any difference.

Also it is odd in that all of the other MMC functions work normally.

Nonetheless - it works now - and I can use it as it is - and it's probably not worth a whole lot of time trying to understand it any more than this.

Thanks - I appreciate it!
0