Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer keeps crashing with blue screens

Posted on 2013-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi experts,

 my hp computer that is running windows 7 keeps crashing. Can you look at the minidump files attached and let me know if you can see what is causing the blue screens?
minidump120513-15109-01.dmp
minidump120513-15406-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39698843
The first dump says HAL and NTOSKRNL. That suggests an operating system corruption.

Can you run CHKDSK to see if it finds bad files or disk problems. Run by itself (no /F parameter) first to see what it finds.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39700343
15109 says : PFN_LIST_CORRUPT (4e)  - -  IMAGE_NAME:  memory_corruption and PROCESS_NAME:  smss.exe
15406 : IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (a)

since both are different, i suspect bad ram
run memtest86+ from www.memtest.org, or from the UBCD :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39702501
it was bad ram
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39702782
tx for feedback
0