[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

All files open in word

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello, I have a system that every shortcut and every file has the word logo on it and if you click on any thing MS word opens .... is this virus related or how can I revert it back to associating  all the files with the correct programs ... also I am running windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39698878
I've seen before when one opens a program through a shortcut (e.g. .LNK file), they are asked what program to open it with - after selecting Word via the Select a program from a list of installed programs, and checking the Always use the selected program to open this type of file, the Word document referenced by the original shortcut opens in Word as it should.
The trouble is that now all shortcuts (e.g. .LNK files) on the desktop or throughout Explorer will want to be opened by Word. The .lnk files are now associated with word...

To correct, grab the reg file from this site corresponding to lnk files.  it will restore the default lnk association for you.  

Jeff
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39700778
In Control Panel > Default Programs you can set Associations for all extension types.

If you click on the Current Default column header it will sort the entries by that column, thus putting all the MS Word entries together.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 39700959
@robhenson if I do this this still doesn't fix the problem .... once I am in the default programs / set associations ... whats the next step
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 39700971
also not sure if this helps but all of the shortcuts are .ink or .lnk extensions
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39701051
Sorry, thought you would realise what the next step would be; select the extension that you don't want associated with Word and click on CHange Program button.

With an .ink or .lnk extension you'll sometimes find that the executable file is also included in the properties of the Shortcut eg.

C:\Users\MyFile.lnk /MSWord.exe
0