[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop License Server specification changes

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have been having an issue with employees getting an error "No terminal license servers available to issue a license" or something like that.

When I check the server it does have a license server specified but its pointing to the old license server. I change it and a day or so later it reverts back. Whats going on with that?
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39701130
possible GPO settings?
try "gpresult -h gporesults.htm"
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702672
Definitely check the GPO, but also check your DNS records for your licensing server.  You may still have the old record in DNS.

Coralon
0