Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do You Use the Tag <asp:FileUpload /> to go to the Direct Path to Retrieve the File?

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to load a file using the ASP.NET tag <asp:FileUpload ID="BulkDataFileUpload" runat="server" />.  However, it is not retrieving the full path of the file name I am selecting.  It is only retrieving the file name.  I have to hard code the path to the file name.

My usage:
Dim file As String = "C:\BulkUploadFiles\" + BulkDataFileUpload.FileName

How do you use this tag without hard coding the file path?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699052
This is a server side tag and it will only get you the filename. What exactly you want to do with complete path? you want to check on server side from which folder user uploaded the file?

Or you just want to save the file? If you want to save the file then you can either hard code the path as you have done OR you can use Server.MapPath("~/Files/") + BulkDataFileUpload.FileName.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39700215
Only non-standardized browsers (e.g. early versions of IE) will provide you with the full path of a file on a client's machine. It is generally perceived as a security risk to divulge the full path of where a folder resides on a client's machine.
0