[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 stopped pushing emails to phones

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
I have one 2003 with Exchange 2003, all patched, worked ok for years, then yesterday users report they no longer getting emails on their phones around midnight, iPhone or Androids, nothing were changed or added, no updates, theres nothing unusual on the event viewer, and the phones can still get internet off the router, the certificate is a SelfSSL with 2 years left so its not expired, anyone have any clues to where to look on this one ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39698895
OWA still work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39699143
check your not low on disk space.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699275
Please have a read through my article and check all your settings:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Make sure you don't have Microsoft Security Essentials on the server as it breaks Activesync!  If it is on there - get rid if it asap.

Alan
0