Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help on planning migration project from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008, 2012

Posted on 2013-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am starting to layout planning for migration project from 2003 to 2008/2012.
The server specs are attached in this post. Basically I'm trying to migrate 2003 domain with exchange server 2003 to Windows 2008/2012 mixed domain.

Since Exchange server upgrade cost from 2003 to 2012 seems high, I'm trying to upgrade AD to 2008 domain, then it seems really complicate to do the migrations. What I like to do is, based on the diagram,

1. First install Exchange server 2003 on SM2 (windows 2008 R2)

2. Move Exchange server 2003 on EX1 to SM2 and make functional (Is it possible to install/run Exchange Server 2003 on Windows 2008 R2?)

3. Make SM2 as DC.

4. Upgrade AD from 2003 to 2008 (Does AD have to be selected as '2003 functional level'? )

5. Wipe out EX1, then install Windows 2008 R2 and Exchange 2003, then make it functional.

6. Remove Exchange 2003 from SM2

7. Make SM3 (virtual server, Windows 2012 in SM1) as DC, replicate partner of SM2

I haven't done any migration of AD and exchange. So any advice will help me.

Thank you.

Other specs:
AD is 2003 based.
Integrated DNS
DHCP
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Detlef001 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39698966
There are few blogs and video link that would help you to achieve this in a better way..

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3kw8a4kOo78

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mbaher/archive/2008/06/04/migrating-exchange-2000-2003-to-exchange-2007-guidelines.aspx

Moreover,you need to make sure that you have a Windows Server 2003 SP2 as a GC

These articles will give you a clear idea for your upgrade:
Prepare legacy exchange permissions: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx
Upgrade from Exchange 2003 Client Access: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx
Upgrade from Exchange 2003 Transport: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx
Move mailboxes from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638187.aspx

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39699040
Forgot to attach diagram
diag
Another questions:

A. Is it possible to install/run Exchange 2003 on Windows 2008 R2?

B. Is it possible to run Exchange 2003 in Windows 2008 domain without Windows 2003 DC, but all windows 2008 and 2012 domain controllers?

C. Do I make SM2 as domain controller first before I install exchange on it or doesn't it matter?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 39699233
PLEASE hire a consultant to do this.  Inexperience can KILL your network.  Experience is the key to dealing with unexpected issues and knowing that just because it looks like A will work you shouldn't do it because D will break.

A. Is it possible to install/run Exchange 2003 on Windows 2008 R2?
No.  I vaguely remember hearing it worked on 2008 (non-R2) x86 version... but I might be confusing it with Exchange 2007 which required 2008 (non-R2) and eventually, I think they made it work on 2003 x64 edition.  But it definitely will not run on 2008 R2.

B. Is it possible to run Exchange 2003 in Windows 2008 domain without Windows 2003 DC, but all windows 2008 and 2012 domain controllers?
Yes.

C. Do I make SM2 as domain controller first before I install exchange on it or doesn't it matter?
Once Exchange is installed you CANNOT make add or remove Active Directory - doing so can break exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39699269
leew, I think experience and production can go together with careful planning and testing. So I will do without outside consulting and have always managed to complete any task by my own in the past.  Thank you for the answers.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39700106
If you plan and test first, fine that's learning... you still can have issues come up, but at least you'll be better prepared.  I acknowledge I don't know you and I'm not trying to insult you or suggest in any way that with experience you couldn't do this yourself... just that this is not a simple migration and without experience you're putting yourself and company at a disadvantage, especially if you don't test it.  Please understand this is as much a cautioning to you as it is to anyone else that might have a similar situation and encounter this question.  Books have been written on the topics and condensing the advice and instruction into a few comments in a question or even a few questions is ill-advised at best.
0