Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off Top Most for form

Posted on 2013-12-05
13
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a  form that pings my website every 30 minutes
Usually i am doing something else so the form is not visible
On a failure I call SetWindowPos to put the form on top of other programs. The problem is
the form cannot be hidden without unloading it once it is put on top.
How can i overcome this?
the code I am using:
Private Const SWP_NOMOVE = 2
Private Const SWP_NOSIZE = 1
Private Const Flags = SWP_NOMOVE Or SWP_NOSIZE
Private Const HWND_TOPMOST = -1
Private Const HWND_NOTOPMOST = -2
Private Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long

Public Sub SetWindowOnTop(ByVal p_hWnd As Long, Optional ByVal p_bOnTop As Boolean = True)
    If p_bOnTop Then
        Call SetWindowPos(p_hWnd, HWND_TOPMOST, 0, 0, 0, 0, Flags)
    Else
        Call SetWindowPos(p_hWnd, HWND_NOTOPMOST, 0, 0, 0, 0, Flags)
    End If
End Sub

Calling it like this:
Call SetWindowOnTop(Me.hWnd, True)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39698910
Where is p_bOnTop set? I ask because it looks like if it were False then topmost would be turned off.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39698922
Have you tried calling it with the constant: HWND_BOTTOM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39698956
MartinLiss missed setting that flag, that makes me wonder how it got stuck on top
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39698983
I did miss that, sorry, but try this then.

Call SetWindowOnTop(Me.hWnd, False)
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39698994
does the HWND_NOTOPMOST turn off top_most ?
I am going to put the top most on a timer  with a sound
After so many seconds turn off top most
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39699009
It does turn off top most, but it only sends the form to behind all the other topmost windows. It will still be in front of non-topmost windows.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39699011
I'm actually not sure (even from the attached's description) so maybe you should try Graham's suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39699017
MartinLiss i had this but, the form was stuck on top, had to unload the form
If Counter >= seconds Then
    Timer1.Enabled = False
    sndPlaySound ByVal 0, 0 'stop sound
   Call SetWindowOnTop(Me.hWnd, False)
    End If

maybe the HWND_NOTOPMOST will work. I read somewhere that the topmost will not work correctly from the ide
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699027
Try (as Graham suggested)

Call SetWindowPos(Me.hWnd, HWND_BOTTOM, 0, 0, 0, 0, Flags)
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39699056
I wonder if widowstate = vbMinimized
would override topmost
I do not see a HWND_BOTTOM constant
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39699070
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39699077
You can substitute the number 1 or add this declaration.

Private Const HWND_BOTTOM = 1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39699081
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0