Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding more Hard drives to RAID 5

Posted on 2013-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello,

I have a HP ProLiant DL 180 G5 configured with a RAID1 with 2 hard drives and a RAID5 with three Hard drives. I am runngin Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2. I want to add two more 500GB Hard drives to my RAID 5 config.  I have logged into the HP Array config utility on the server but i dont see anywhere that it might say anything about expanding the RAID or adding additional hard drives.

Has anyone ever done this on this model server with this conifg? Please help
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cisgoro76
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39698967
What RAID controller do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 39699002
I have Smart Array E200

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39699079
You need to buy the "BBWC" to get it do do this.  Then the choice will appear:
See below
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/DS_00055/DS_00055.PDF

(The data sheet gives you part number for the add-on battery backup module which is a prerequisite for expansion)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39699331
Yes, the documentation is clear you need that module to do it while the system is hot.  If you have time instead of money for the module, you can always do a data backup, add the drives, build a new raid 5 including the new drives, then restore.
Since the module has the battery and increased cache it's probably a good purchase anyway.
PS - Are you just in the research phase? The option to expand the array won't show up until you actually plug in the additional drives even if you already have that module.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39699475
Good info from dlethe and magarity above, just to add that you can tell if you have a cache battery already from the ACU by highlighting the controller and pressing the "more information" button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 39699483
I currently have this information when i clickn on more information.

Array Accelerator
Array Accelerator Present: Yes
Cache Status: OK
Array Accelerator: (Cache) Ratio 50% Read / 50% Write
Total Cache Size: 128 MB
Cache Backup Power Source: Batteries
Battery/Capacitor Pack Count:  1
Battery/Capacitor Status: OK
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699909
You may already have the module because the base card has 64 MB cache and 128 with the module. Please answer my question about whether you've already plugged in the new drives or are just doing research?
HP's site is terrible for links, so go here and put the controller model in and then get the "Configuring Arrays on HP Smart Array Controllers Reference Guide":
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/home/?sp4ts.oid=1157688
It has step by step where to find the menu for adding drives to an existing array.

Oh, this might be a dumb question but are you using virtual servers?  You have to use the array configuration software from the main host operating system, not from within one of the virtual servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 39700043
I'm just doing research, I have not plugged in the drives yet. This is not a virtual server.

I'm going to try the link, thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39702020
In that case don't be surprised either way if the configuration software is to smart and won't show the option until the new drives are added.
0