Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote SQL access much slower than local

Posted on 2013-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
i have an application that does fairly simple lookups on a sql server 2008 database.

i have a local to the server workstation, which has REALLY fast response time.
i have a remote (several blocks away) workstation which is slower in general, but occasionally REALL REALLY REALLY slow.

an internet speed test at
location where server is
ping 35ms
download 2.92 mbps
upload 1.30 mbps

location where remote workstation is
ping 30
download 35.34
upload 13.18

as a refference i also did a speed test from my machine
ping 13
download 93.19
upload 66.76



so...   there is obviously a bottle neeck of avalable speed  at the server site.

my questions are this..  
what do i look for in my code to try and determine why there is such a big difference in
performance between the local workstation and the remote workstation.

what can i monitor to determine if there is a something going on with the network at the times it is REALLY REALLY REALLY slow.
0
Comment
Question by:CASorter
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39698998
network traffice on the server thats hosting the database..

How are you connecting to the DB on the remote server.. Just through the application or via ODBC Connection ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CASorter
ID: 39699239
odbc and ado connection string
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39699301
I didn't understand exactly where is the application box and where is the SQL server box. Can you explain?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CASorter
ID: 39699376
3 boxes altogether

server and workstation on local network  same subnet  at same location.

remote workstation in a different building  ..  a couple of blocks away
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39699423
so workstation with app in the first case are on the same box or on 2 different boxes.

For the remote workstation, is it in the same network, domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CASorter
ID: 39699565
workstation and server local to each other are on different boxes

remote... same network but different subnet

connection between 2 builings goes out on internet and back..
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39699610
"connection between 2 buildings goes out on internet and back.."

I understand that the connection is done using the internet and different sub net. That is one of your problems. You can't expect the same performance like if in the same local network and subnet. If you want to create a web app to access a sql server then better place them in the same domain, subnet within the same local network and make the web app accessible over the intranet or internet if you need outwards reach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CASorter
ID: 39699679
unfortunately the infra structure is out of my hands.

*EYE* don't expect the same performance.  the user does.... or at least usable performance.

the program is not a web app, it is a windows form.
it was not designed as a remote application.

I was hoping I could tweak some of my queries or find connections to optimize.

or

 have some way to say...  
hey look.. it is really slow now...  
 look what is going on on your network...
see, -->  when *this* is happening it slows down...  

they are trying to say that  "it is not even using all the band width it has, why would giving it more help"   they say this based on their observation of packets or some such...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39699691
If the queries have no performance issues on local configuration there is not much you can do. You will have to identify what queries take the longest and try to improve them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CASorter
ID: 39786776
not really a solution... but confirmation of what i already knew...
0