Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to install XenApp server

Posted on 2013-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi Experts,

I am trying to install a Citrix XenApp server on a Windows server 2008 R2 SP1 machine.

I am getting the attached error message when I try to  install the software.

Any thought on why this is happening ?
Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 500 total points
ID: 39700324
Can you post the stpes which you followed to install the Xenapp.It will be helpfull to point the issue.

Make sure you have logedin with theaccount which have domain administrator account & Local admin privellege and the system is part of the doamin.

For step by step of xenapp installation refer the below link..

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/citrix-articles/installing-configuring-citrix-xenapp-6.5-part1.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 500 total points
ID: 39700356
Quite - as above you haven't provided enough detail. At which step in the process does it fail? What does the Windows Application event log say about it?

Any other errors?

All the necessary pre-requisites in place?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 39700428
One more thing that might be a culprit is a corrupt media. Provided that you fulfill the prerequisites, try this on another server, if it still fails, chances are that the image is corrupt. Try to download the ISO image again, this time using a download manager program.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 39700431
can you try to rebuild the server and give a try. Seem some of the files are missing in server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 39701319
Do you need IIS integration? try without that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39712605
Thank you all for your help. I will try the above solutions now. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39838055
I rebuilt the server and then did a fresh installation and it worked fine.

Thanks for all your help.
0