Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i change a control type on a form in access 2010 design view?

Posted on 2013-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-11
I created my form with the Wizard, and it made text boxes where I would like to have check boxes and list boxes.
0
Comment
Question by:lkates
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699122
You can with some controls change them to another type by right clicking and selecting "Change to"

For example, you can change a text control into a combo.

However you can't do this with all controls and if that's the case, then your only option is to delete the controls and start over.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699284
Also, if you are changing from a text box to a combo or listbox, Access will change the control type but you need to go in and change all the properties to define the columns and RowSource.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41703608
Jim answered the question and I expanded on the answer.
0