Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux1

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi please suggest me any good link or site for easily understanding about these or if you could make me understanding by example then it would be great help.

chown
chgrep
sticky bit
firewall
etc
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeev jha
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39699192
have you tried the man pages?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39699311
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/network-administration-linux-file-ownership-and-p0.html

sticky bit — used primarily on directories, this bit dictates that a file created in the directory can be removed only by the user that created the file. It is indicated by the character t in place of the x in the everyone category. If the everyone category does not have execute permissions, the T is capitalized to reflect this fact. Under Red Hat Enterprise Linux, the sticky bit is set by default on the /tmp/ directory for exactly this reason.

https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/4/html/Introduction_To_System_Administration/s1-acctsgrps-rhlspec.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 1500 total points
ID: 39700138
A Good site for learn permission.

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/
0