Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for SIMPLE cloud-based file/folder storage

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello all,

The operative word here is 'simple'.

I want a place for my clients to save some data on the Internet. We recently had some issues here in town where there was some flooding, and some offices weren't accessible (and were without power). One challenge was that there was difficulty getting things like staff home numbers, contact info for suppliers, business info because they were all stored on the servers at the office.

I don't want to make too big of a production about this, just a basic site to login to that would list off a bunch of PDFs, spreadsheets, whatever.

I am aware of Dropbox, Google Docs, Anchor and a variety of other cloud based ones. I am just looking for simple, basic, non-syncing.

Is there such a thing still?

TN
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Esteban Blanco earned 1500 total points
ID: 39699055
I use SkyDrive and it is great.  Simply love it.

That would be my recommendation.  Storage is cheap and it's reliable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39699214
dropbox, you dont have to use sync.

or messenger pidgeons.
0