Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Meeting request disappears from meeting Organizer Calendar

Posted on 2013-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
3,865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Meeting request disappears from meeting Organizer Calendar
we use Exchange 2010 email server  and Outlook 2010 as client

One of our users has sent a meeting request, and added few attendees manually.
today, he has decided to cancel the meeting, but he found out it has disappeared from his calendar, but it is still on the attendees calendars.

AS Exchange Administrator , I am not sure how to get this issue fixed.
I checked our exchange ,Exchange Mailbox Assistant service is running and calendar repair is enabled:
[PS] C:\>Get-MailboxServer -identity MyExchangeServer | fl calendarrepair*


CalendarRepairWorkCycle                : 7.00:00:00
CalendarRepairWorkCycleCheckpoint      : 1.00:00:00
CalendarRepairSchedule                 : {Sun.5:00 PM-Mon.4:00 AM, Mon.5:00 PM-Tue.4:00 AM, Tue.5:00 PM-Wed.4:00 AM, We
                                         d.5:00 PM-Thu.4:00 AM, Thu.5:00 PM-Fri.4:00 AM, Fri.5:00 PM-Sat.4:00 AM, Sat.5
                                         :00 PM-Sun.4:00 AM}
CalendarRepairMissingItemFixDisabled   : False
CalendarRepairLogEnabled               : True
CalendarRepairLogSubjectLoggingEnabled : True
CalendarRepairLogPath                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Logging\Calendar Repair Assista
                                         nt
CalendarRepairIntervalEndWindow        : 30
CalendarRepairLogFileAgeLimit          : 00:00:00
CalendarRepairLogDirectorySizeLimit    : 2 GB (2,147,483,647 bytes)


any help?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 1600 total points
ID: 39699569
I'd wait for the next repair cycle to complete and see if it is still showing up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39699617
is there away to find where the vanished meeting request went to, so that user can retrieve it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 1600 total points
ID: 39699654
I have no magic tricks on that one.  Perchance does it show up in OWA?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39699723
I checked OWA..it is not there.

I do not know if Exchange server can be set up to prevent similar issues to happen again
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 400 total points
ID: 39700881
You may want to check and see if it was auto-archived in Outlook or if the calendar is delegated out to someone who may have permissions to remove items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39703421
I have not checked the deleted items folders of the user, though that might be the case when someone receives a meeting request and accept/deny it, but sending meeting request then it disappears, that's odd, and it is hard to find it…
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 1600 total points
ID: 39710100
I just encountered an issue similar to what you're dealing with here.  Although not identical circumstances - we had an issue where Cell Phones - specifically the iPhone in our case, was messing with calendar items it should not have access to.

First, it had to do with changing shared mailbox permissions - and scheduling mailbox repair to run took care of that issue.  Then it exhibited itself as calendar items disappearing.

Removing the mailbox from the phone, then removing all phones connected to the exchange profile (From Exchange System Manager, select Recipient Configuration | Mailbox | right-click the user's mailbox, select Manage Mobile Phone) - remove all devices from that list.

Then re-adding the mailbox back to the phone - that cleared up the other anomalies we had with calendar items disappearing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39728126
<<Then re-adding the mailbox back to the phone >>
how do you do it ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 1600 total points
ID: 39728428
<<Then re-adding the mailbox back to the phone >>
how do you do it ?
You remove then re-add the email account on the phone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39735118
it could be the case…thanks for following up.
0