Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Node js info

Posted on 2013-12-05
12
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-01
Hi,

I am Newbie in node.js. I want to know how to integrate it into php. I have install node js in windows. If possible please do let me know how to run it in browser . Tried to run below code but when run on browser it downloads the page. Do i have to install some other package like memcache and so on . Using xampp on windows .

var http = require('http');
http.createServer(function (req, res) {
  res.writeHead(200, {'Content-Type': 'text/plain'});
  res.end('Hello Node.js\n');
}).listen(8124, "www.test.com");
console.log('Server running at http://www.test.com:8124/');
0
Comment
Question by:Insoftservice
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 39699266
Node.js is used to make servers, not to be used in them.  Please read the info here: http://nodejs.org/  I do not believe that Node.js can run PHP or in PHP.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39700151
So, if i want to implement it on browsers how to do that.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 39700234
Node.js does not run in a browser.  It runs on the server and is used to create the server functions.

Regular javascript runs in your browsers, not Node.js.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39705516
But how to execute node.js then and utilize it in server
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 39705533
You have to install it in your server.  Then you can use the examples on http://nodejs.org/ to create useful functions.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39705914
tried but when tried to execute the example it downloads the page.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 39706559
Using Node.js is not as simple as writing a web page.  You have to make use of the libraries that exist to create a web server that will understand page requests.  There are a lot of examples there and you will just have to work thru them.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39714894
var http = require('http');
http.createServer(function (req, res) {
  res.writeHead(200, {'Content-Type': 'text/plain'});
  res.end('Hello Node.js\n');
}).listen(8124, "www.test.com");
console.log('Server running at http://www.test.com:8124/');

As per question i had tried with some examples but instead of giving me o/p its downloading the page
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 400 total points
ID: 40529671
Are you still having issues with Node?  I've since started using it quite a bit and can offer some assistance if necessary?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40565793
yes i still had the issue . but had currently stopped using it. but would surely try it out today or tomorrow from scratch .
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40565800
Post your issues and I'll have a crack for you
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40755514
Sorry I am too busy to do RND on node js . But surely if i get time i will try to  work on it again.
Thanx all for ur valuable comments .
0