Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer Settings and Files for Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted on 2013-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Need to backup a galaxy s4 and restore to a brand new galaxy s4. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
LingerLonger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39700800
Samsung has an "iTunes" of their own, called Kies - http://www.samsung.com/us/kies/.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 39700801
bobox00,

The good news is that if you are backing up and restoring to the same model phone, you should be able to have decent success.

I'd suggest starting with the following article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Digital_Living/Hardware/Cell_Phones/A_8611-Upgrade-guide-for-Android-users.html

Beyond what's discussed there, are there some specific things you need to transfer over? Let me know, and I can probably walk you through the process.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39701684
Thanks for your comments
0