Solved

HTML designer tool

Posted on 2013-12-05
11
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi,

I need a free  Gui  designer tool . I want to  open a  HTML  file and then  I want to modify and adjust html table column width visually in it.

Can you please suggest any free lightweight tool ?

OS: windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39699124
notepad ++
Totally Free

http://notepad-plus-plus.org/

can modify SEVERAL languages including HTML
CSS
 Javascript
great for web deisgn
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 200 total points
ID: 39699130
oh for HTML TABLES....

Visual Studio Express 2012

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34673
:)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:hankknight
hankknight earned 200 total points
ID: 39699380
KompoZer is free AND open source.  It does everything you need, and is built on the same foundation as Firefox.

Download the portable version here:
http://portableapps.com/apps/development/nvu_portable
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39700006
>>>Visual Studio Express 2012

its  bulky.  It has C#, Visual Basic, and C++  which I  dont require also.

>>>KompoZer is free AND open source.

I'll check this out.  but they say "KompoZer is no longer developed or supported".
is it true  ?  or  they have renamed to something else ?


any  other such tools ( lightweight) to checkout ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39700539
update:

I have checked KompoZer .    KompoZer  is not good.   not a good user experience.


anything else ?

any trial  version tool.

I don't  want   high size dreamweaver .    If  there is any small size trial ware , please tell.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39702984
How about Netbeans? It is open source, which in my experience means its good.
https://netbeans.org/
I haven't tried it yet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39702987
Also, Komodo, which I have used. Some of the web programming language IDEs have a free simpler version like this one.
http://www.activestate.com/komodo-ide
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39711293
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39718673
netbeans does not support UI designer  now....also does not feel good.  I used netbeans earlier. not happy with the design.


did not like Komodo IDE.

will download bluegriffon and post my feedback soon.
0