Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Internet Explorer

Posted on 2013-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Uninstall Internet Explorer

one of our users has issue with internet explorer when it runs :D-Link SECURICAM Network 10/100 TX P0E Internet Camera.
now and then the Internet explorer crashes.

It works just fine on my computer, though we have the same IE 10 versions.

I am planning to uninstall and reinstall from scratch IE10 on the user computer, but I am not sure if this will cause user other issues of running other software, considering that the Add-ons will be gone from the browser when I uninstall IE.

Any help on this will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699132
start
 type in

programs and features

search textbox
 internet

right click
uninstall :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39699144
heres a PDF step by step if i was too confusing :)

IE-10-Uninstall.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39699219
certainly sorry Was jsut trying to upload that fast...
 the above PDF is from here

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34673
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39699229
yes sorry
again fat fingered it
Herei s the correct link
to the PDF i attached above :)

http://www.daltonstate.edu/office-of-computing-and-information-services/how-do-i/IE-10-Uninstall.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39699245
I am usually very good in regards to posting the links in reference. I was on the move and said here is a PDF in case I was too confisuing.. I forgot to attach the link to site it. I in no way shape or form and clamining to be the author of said material. I only wanted to provide it for the asker so they can uninstall IE 10 :)
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39699477
jskfan--
Before you uninstall IE10 perhaps try a couple of other procedures.
A crash often means some other program is conflicting with IE.
What can you learn from Event Viewer?  Go to the exact time of the crash and see what info is on the General tab for the Error.  Click Copy from the right panel.  And Paste to Notepad.  Do you see info on a Faulting Module?  If so post here.

Also Start|type reli|click on Reliability Monitor.  The info in the Action column may tell you what the conflict is.

If no help try to repair IE10.
http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en
This works on IE10 as well as 8 and 9.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39725125
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39725231
jskfan--Glad to have helped.
0