Solved

Install Node.js on red hat system

Posted on 2013-12-05
6
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

I need to install node.js and npm on a red hat system but having trouble when I run yum, I am getting an error stating no package found. I have looked online to see where I can get the rpm and installtions steps but havent found anything solid. can i get a step by step process to complete this task

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:redkasote
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39699314
The info is on this page: https://github.com/joyent/node/wiki/Installing-Node.js-via-package-manager  Look for RHEL/CentOS/Scientific Linux 6 and follow the instructions.  You do have to add another repository to get Node.js.  It is not in the 'standard' repositories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redkasote
ID: 39699671
I have some dependancy issues, this process need red hat >= 6, my verserion is: Linux 2.6.18-308.24.1.el5 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux.

see the issue I ran into below:

-bash-3.2$ sudo rpm -ivh epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm
warning: epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm: Header V3 RSA/SHA256 signature: NOKEY, key ID 0608b895
error: Failed dependencies:
        redhat-release >= 6 is needed by epel-release-6-8.noarch
        rpmlib(FileDigests) <= 4.6.0-1 is needed by epel-release-6-8.noarch
        rpmlib(PayloadIsXz) <= 5.2-1 is needed by epel-release-6-8.noarch
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39699724
The only other way is to compile it your self.   More info here: http://nodejs.org/download/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39704927
Well you're running RHEL5 and npm package is not available for that in epel repositories
Here isthe process you can try to get rpm of needed package.
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/RebuildSRPM
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39705529
use EPEL source RPM... that is the easy way...
for other packages you can try centos/rhel first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redkasote
ID: 39705893
Thank you all.
0