Solved

Follow up Relate

Posted on 2013-12-05
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello

This is is reference to the previous question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28286514.html
Each item can belong to several distribution pipelines (item 11234 can be sold to grocery, government)
Each distribution pipeline can have several items (in grocery pipeline, there are  10000 items sold)


Each distribution pipeline can have several tiers (grocery pipeline has 4 tiered cost – tier1,tier2,tier3,tier4 while government pipeline only has 2 tiered cost ( tier1,tier2)


Each tier can be contained in several distribution pipelines (grocery pipeline and government, both have tier1 bracket for items)


I kept LCMConsulting’s advice and then further study my data. I came with the relationship in the attached access file.
The new thing – an item can be sold to many countries and each country can have several items – so it’s a many to many – hence I created a connecting table between item and country – itemCountryline and now….
I tried joining in itemcountryline to another table DistPipeTier…Can you please check if my making of relationship makes any sense?

Thank you
sampleSome.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
Comment Utility
All Experts are welcomed :)
Is my relationship design makes sense?
Efficient enough for creating good forms and filling up the tables?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
First I would use an autonumber (system assigned value)  as the primary key for every table. I believe that was also LCMConsulting’s advice advice. Why was the reason for not following that?

I would use the system assigned (auto number) field for all relationships. I would would avoid primary keys that use multiple fields. From what I have seen there is no reason to use multi-field keys.

I do not worry about forms and filling up the tables at this point. I would be more concerned with creating the required reports.  It would really help to know what reports you will need to pull from the data. Put another way, what are you wanting to know from the data?

What information you need out is a good indication of what needs to go in.
--Boyd Trimmelll , aka HiTechCoach

It would also help to see more sample data in each table to get a better idea of the data that must be stored.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with HTC - there's no real reason to use 3 fields as the PrimaryKeys in those two tables. Use the AutoNumber instead.

You can leave the 4 Fields as a Unique Index, to stop duplicated data from being inserted - just make tblDisPipe_Tier.Key and tblItemCountryLine.keyline your PKs, and use those when relating tables.

Now whether this is the correct design or not remains to be seen. We don't know a tremendous amount about your project, or the data it stores and the way that data is related in the real world, so it's kinda hard to make specific suggestions.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
Comment Utility
Thank you both so much for your priceless advices. I will come back with more questions and data :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
Comment Utility
Hello All,
I am back with more info….
An item can belong to several countries and each country can have several items –
There is price categories per item- an item can belong to several different price level for the SAME distribution pipeline

Refer to previous post for more relationship info….

Now the easy part is that - the need is for ONLY ONE report out of this database – which lays all the different info set in one line like the attached xlsx file.

So how can I make the DB scalable for storing new data (also and keeping in mind the relationships) and so that the data is stored in the most efficient way, but when I need the report out of it – I can get that all in one row
Please assist
Thank you
sampleSome2.accdb
data-look-this.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
Comment Utility
We can scrap some of the tables if that doesnt make any sense - I just want to make sure that the relationship is somehow reflected...for data storage and scaliblity
0