Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I still buy SQL 2005 Standard

Posted on 2013-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have a client with an old line-of-business application that can only use SQL 2005 Standard as its backend database.  Can that still be purchased and activated?  Where are some reputable sources to purchase from if so.  Finally is it correct that SQL 2005 Standard "single processor license" does not need individual CALs???

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:tampatechman
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39699400
If you purchase processor license, cores now with SQL 2012, you do not need CALs.  There is no official channel to purchase SQL 2005 - you must purchase SQL 2012 for each core (it comes in two core packs) and you then have rights to use an earlier version of SQL such as SQL 2005.

If you insist on purchasing through unofficial channels, The site below is selling SQL 2005 Full retail box - I cannot vouch (and no one can) for authenticity.

http://www.evaluesoftware.com/index.php?l=product_detail&p=432&gclid=CL6Z39vymbsCFQbl7AodvR0AzQ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yawkey13
ID: 39699409
Your best bet would be to get SQL Server 2012 and set the database to 2005 compatibility mode.  That way you are on a supported version and will be ready for any updates to the software.
0